Academy Commander CV

Curriculum Vitae

LAST NAME                             :  BOLOMITIS

FIRST NAME                            :  DIMITRIOS

FATHER’S NAME                     :  SPIRIDON

MOTHER’S NAME                   :  PANAGIOTA

PLACE OF BIRTH                    :  CHARMA KARDITSAS

YEAR OF BIRTH                       :  1967

FAMILY STATUS                   :  WIFE : ELISAVET ZOI, PE TEACHER

                                                       CHILDREN: SPIRIDON BOLOMITIS, INFORMATICS STUDENT

ORIGIN                                       :  HAA/1988

 

ARMED FORCES SCHOOL:

  • RANGERS BASIC TRAINING SCHOOL:   TRAINEE (1988)
  • INFANTRY SECOND LIEUTUNANT BASIC TRAINING SCHOOL: TRAINEE (1988-1989)
  • SCHOOL OF DEPUTY GOVERNOR UNITS: TRAINEE (1995)
  • BASIC SCHOOL OF ARMY CAPTAIN: TRAINEE (1997)
  •  STAFF OFFICER SCHOOL: TRAINEE (1998)
  • SUPREME WAR COLLEGE: TRAINEE (2002-2003)
  • HELLENIC NATIONAL DEFENCE COLLEGE: TRAINEE (2013-2015)

 

UNITS SERVED IN AND DUTIES:

 

  • 508 MECHANIZED BATTALION (RIZIA): PLATOON COMMANDER, SUPPORT PLATOON COMMANDER, COMPANY COMMANDER (1990-1992)
  • PRESIDENTIAL GUARD (ATHENS): PLATOON COMMANDER (1992-1994)
  • INFANTRY HEAVY WEAPONS TRAINING CAMP (CHAIDARI): COMPANY COMMANDER (1994-1995)
  • HELLENIC MILITARY ACADEMY OF INFANTRY (CHALKIDA): TRAINEE (1995)
  • INFANTRY HEAVY WEAPONS TRAINING CAMP (CHALKIDA): COMPANY COMMANDER (1995-1996)
  • 524 MECHANIZED BATTALION (AMINTEO): COMPANY COMMANDER (1996-1997)
  • HELLENIC MILITARY ACADEMY OF INFANTRY (CHALKIDA): TRAINEE (1997)
  • 524 MECHANIZED BATTALION (AMINTEO): COMPANY COMMANDER (1997-1998)
  • STAFF OFFICER SCHOOL (THESSALONIKI): TRAINEE (1998)
  • 524 MECHANIZED BATTALION (AMINTEO): COMPANY COMMANDER, SUPPORT COMPANY COMMANDER (1998-1999)
  • HELLENIC MILITARY ACADEMY OF NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS (TRIKALA) : STUDENT COMPANY COMMANDER, 2nd OFFICE (1999-2002)
  • SUPREME WAR COLLEGE (THESSALONIKI): TRAINEE (2002-2003)
  • 22 NATIONAL GUARD COMMAND (LESVOS):  4th OFFICE (2003-2004)
  • HELLENIC FORCE IN CYPRUS/3/1 (CYPRUS): COMMANDER, 2nd OFFICE (2004-2006)
  • ΙΙ MECHANIZED INFANTRY DIVISION (EDESSA) : 4th OFFICE (2006-2009)
  • 585 MECHANIZED BATTALION (ΑRGOS ORESTIKO): COMMANDER (2009-2011)
  • 15 MOTORIZED INFANTRY BRIGADE (KASTORIA): CHIEF OF STAFF (2011-2012)
  • 8 MOTORIZED INFANTRY BRIGADE (IOANNINA): 3rd OFFICE (2012-2013), SECOND-IN-COMMAND (2013-2015)
  • 9 MOTORIZED INFANTRY BRIGADE (KOZANI): SECOND-IN-COMMAND (JUNE 2015 - APRIL 2017)
  • 8 MOTORIZED INFANTRY BRIGADE (IOANNINA): SECOND-IN-COMMAND (APRIL 2017 - MARCH 2018)
  • 8 MOTORIZED INFANTRY BRIGADE (IOANNINA): COMMANDER (MARCH 2018 –MARCH2020)
  • III HELLENIC ARMY CORPS (THESSALONIKI): CHIEF OF STAFF (MARCH 2020 – MARCH 2021)
  • HELLENIC MILITARY ACADEMY OF COMBAT SUPPORT OFFICERS (THESSALONIKI): COMMANDER (MARCH 2021 – TODAY)

 

PROMOTIONS

  • SECOND LIEUTENANT (1988)
  • FIRST LIEUTENANT (1991)
  • CAPTAIN (1995)
  • MAJOR (2001)
  • LIEUTENANT COLONEL (2007)
  • COLONEL (2013)
  • BRIGADIER (2018)
  • MAJOR GENERAL (2021)